Talk:Zabuza Momochi

Back to page

Revision as of 05:57, August 4, 2013 by Jacce (Talk | contribs)

6,114pages on
this wiki

age revision

Should we list him as 26 since that is obviously wrong? It's 2-3 vs 1.

  1. databook says he is 26 (1)
  2. databook also says he became Genin at 9 (against 1)
  3. manga says the academy massacre had happened 10 years prior to Part I. by his yet-to-be-a-ninja-himself hand (against 1)
  4. obviously, the earliest Obito could control Yagura and create Bloody Mist was about 20 years back at most (maybe against 1)

Well, 29-20/21=8/9, fits within the range for its sake, just barely though. So 26 only could be correct by assuming that Obito was fast enough to become "4th Mizukage" at his 13-14 just after massacring those Mist nin. Possible, but not that probable, more likely Obito took control of Yagura a bit later, rendering Zabuza's age wrong again. Even if not, there's still the incident of academy massacre stated to had taken place 10 years prior to Part I. as his Genin age as 9.

So I think the "26" from his infobox should definitely be removed and replaced with "18-19" or "late teens" --Elveonora (talk) 16:40, July 11, 2013 (UTC)

Databook says 26, so he's 26 until Kishi corrects it. We don't guess at ages based on all these other factors. An age has been given. That's what we go with. Besides, you're using assumptions in your statement (point 4). We don't insert speculation. Especially when we have a databook entry that gives us an age. ~ Ten Tailed Fox Yamagakure Symbol 17:04, July 11, 2013 (UTC)
It's Kishi's words against Kishi's. So if 13 years back from current events he wasn't even a ninja, how could have he been 26 in Part I. since he became one at 9? The given databook age is definitely wrong, it's 2 words of Kishi's against 1 word of Kishi, why should the least probable one prevail? EDIT: what about point 4? Unless you believe Obito controlled Yagura before he awakened his Sharingan and got crushed by boulders--Elveonora (talk) 17:13, July 11, 2013 (UTC)

Indeed, Zabuza and the boy who slaughtered the other pupil can't be the same. Add it to the Trivia or so, there's not much else we can do right now. Seelentau 愛 19:38, July 11, 2013 (UTC)

The thing is, the 10 years (13 now) ago statement hasn't been changed in re-releases, neither has a newer databook changed his graduation age, so it's more than likely correct. Also the odds of so-said Zabuza's age being the same as Kakashi are... odd. He likely wrote 26 to Zabuza's profile by an accident while thinking of Kakashi or something. Something similar happened with Iruka, yet we "updated" his infobox age to reflect that, why not in this case? It's 1 information conflicting 2 informations, the latter should be the deciding factor along with timeline and all--Elveonora (talk) 19:54, July 11, 2013 (UTC)
It's not up to us to decide what's right and what's wrong. Simple as that. Seelentau 愛 16:17, July 12, 2013 (UTC)

So what about the trivia at least? I believe it's quite important to be mentioned, can it be added?--Elveonora (talk) 13:33, July 14, 2013 (UTC)

Yes. Seelentau 愛 15:43, July 14, 2013 (UTC)
Is this not the same situation that many of the shinobi from Kakashi's generation are in? --Cerez365Hyūga Symbol(talk) 16:08, July 14, 2013 (UTC)


The Tantō isn't appears as a tool in the infobox just because only appears in the manga? Just for curiosity. LeoHatake 05:56, August 4, 2013 (UTC)

Facts about "Zabuza Momochi"RDF feed

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki