Wikia

Narutopedia

Changes: Talk:Indra Ōtsutsuki

Edit this page

Back to page

(really old discussion)
m (Something playing on my mind)
 
(169 intermediate revisions by 40 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Doujutsu ==
+
{{ArchiveList}}
  +
== Something playing on my mind ==
   
his doujutsu's shape is the same as naruto's back don't you think? {{unsigned|94.183.156.152|10:58, 21 October 2009 (UTC)}}
+
It's generally agreed that Hagoromo directly inherited the Rinnegan half of her Kekkei Mōra, in it's Mōra form. So I was wondering if Indra inherited an original Mōra form of the other half? Could anyone enlightened as to his databook entry correct me? :) [[User:Pesa123456789|Pesa123456789]] ([[User talk:Pesa123456789|talk]]) 15:08, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
  +
:What?--[[User:Elveonora|'''Elve''']] {{Mod}} <sup><small>[[User talk:Elveonora|Talk Page]]|[[Special:Contributions/Elveonora|Contribs]]</small></sup> 16:04, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
  +
::He's asking if Indora's Sharingan is a Kekkei Mora. Which it isn't. Neither is Hagoromo's Rinnegan, but people here can't accept that databooks make mistakes. • [[User:Seelentau|Seelentau 愛]] <sup>[[User Talk:Seelentau|議]]</sup> 16:08, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
  +
:::I see. Well, we can't be 100% sure what is a mistake and what isn't. There are many erroneous inclusions and exclusions in the databook and I thought we don't correct them--[[User:Elveonora|'''Elve''']] {{Mod}} <sup><small>[[User talk:Elveonora|Talk Page]]|[[Special:Contributions/Elveonora|Contribs]]</small></sup> 16:22, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
  +
::::Yes. But Hagoromo having only the KKM class doesn't mean that his Rinnegan is a KKM in the same way Danzo not having the Kuchiyose class doesn't mean that his Baku is no Kuchiyose. • [[User:Seelentau|Seelentau 愛]] <sup>[[User Talk:Seelentau|議]]</sup> 16:31, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
  +
:::::So are you suggesting that we remove the KKM classification from the Rinnegan, then? {{User: WindStar7125/LongSig}} 18:38, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
  +
::::::Of course. • [[User:Seelentau|Seelentau 愛]] <sup>[[User Talk:Seelentau|議]]</sup> 18:49, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
   
:Your point being? The manga is littered with spirals. --[[User:ShounenSuki|ShounenSuki]] <sup>([[User_talk:ShounenSuki|talk]] | [[Special:Contributions/ShounenSuki|contribs]])</sup> 14:24, October 21, 2009 (UTC)
+
I certainly disagree. Put yourself in the time-pressed Kishi's shoes; he could easily forget Baku amongst his other abilities because it's not the focal point of his arsenal... It was gone as quick as it came, and never even mentioned again. On the flip side, the Rinnegan is one of the two centre pieces of Hagoromo's arsenal - it gets his attention straight away. [[User:Pesa123456789|Pesa123456789]] ([[User talk:Pesa123456789|talk]]) 19:49, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
+
:Kishimoto has countless assistants that helped him writing the databook. There's no way we can know what was a mistake and what was intentional, so the only logical course of action is not to add anything that wasn't explicitely stated. But this wiki isn't really good at using logic. • [[User:Seelentau|Seelentau 愛]] <sup>[[User Talk:Seelentau|議]]</sup> 19:55, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
::and not just him but also the uniforms of konoha jonins i mean is there any link between them and this ancestor or maybe between the uzumaki clan? {{unsigned|94.183.159.184|15:28, 23 October 2009 (UTC)}}
+
::I'm assuming the manga said Rinnegan = KKG and the databook said KKM? If so, then I don't see why not. Manga > databook, right? The rest we can just note in the trivia section. {{User: WindStar7125/LongSig}} 20:44, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
+
:::The databook didn't give Hagoromo KKG, they only gave him KKM for whatever reason. Going by that, people decided that his Rinnegan must've been a KKM, because that's much more likely than the KKM classification being just another mistake in this mistake ridden book. • [[User:Seelentau|Seelentau 愛]] <sup>[[User Talk:Seelentau|議]]</sup> 20:49, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
:::If I remember correctly, Kishimoto-sensei once said that he likes drawing spirals in an interview. That could explain their ubiquity. A possible connection between the Uzumaki and the Uchiha ancestor is highly unlikely and wouldn't explain the many spirals in Konoha. A connection between the Uzumaki and the Senju is far more likely, but still dubious, as the Senju were from the Land of Fire and the Uzumaki from the Land of Whirlpools. --[[User:ShounenSuki|ShounenSuki]] <sup>([[User_talk:ShounenSuki|talk]] | [[Special:Contributions/ShounenSuki|contribs]])</sup> 19:34, October 23, 2009 (UTC)
+
::::Yes, I'm fully aware of that (I once considered his TSB to be KKM because of that at one point). Considering the mass confusion the databook brought, we probably didn't have our heads screwed on correctly then. But again, manga > databook. Therefore, if the manga says "Rinnegan = KKG" then that's how it should be classified here, with the KKM thing being noted in the trivia section or so, if possible. {{User: WindStar7125/LongSig}} 21:27, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
 
I also started to wonder if there was a connection between the swirling eyes and the Uzumaki clan symbol. It could be a possibility because we don't know if the Uzumaki Clan isn't a descendent of the so called "Uchiha" clan ancestor, the Uzumaki clan symbol could be a representation of the eye form and later on the Uzumaki clan became more closely related to the Senju Clan; this could explain the Nagato (Uzumaki/rinnegan) question. Though at this moment all this is a hypothesis/conjecture, so we will just have to wait and see. :) --[[User:Alastar 89|Alastar 89]] ([[User talk:Alastar 89|talk]]) 06:10, November 8, 2010 (UTC)
 
 
i know this is just speculation but is it posible that the byakugan has nothing to do with this doujutsu and it is just a mangekyou sharingan after all kakashi said it was rumored that the uchiha were disended from the hyuuga and a rumor is just a rumor--{{unsigned|206.74.210.155}}
 
:Yes friend, it is possible. But the opposite is just as possible.--[[User talk:Cerez365|Cerez<sub>365</sub>™]] [[File:Hyūga Symbol.svg|20px]] 02:47, August 16, 2011 (UTC)
 
 
== Name ==
 
 
Shouldn't its name be capitalized to Uchiha Clan Ancestor?[[User:Saimaroimaru|Saimaroimaru]] ([[User talk:Saimaroimaru|talk]]) 02:34, December 18, 2009 (UTC)
 
:Explained this at [[Talk:Senju clan ancestor#Senju Clan Ancestor]]. ~<span style="font-weight: bold;" title="Dantman does not work for Wikia">NOTASTAFF</span> [[User:Dantman|Daniel Friesen]]<small> (DanTMan, Nadir Seen Fire)</small> <sup>([[User talk:Dantman|talk]])</sup> <small>Dec 18, 2009 <sub>@</sub> 02:39 <sup>(UTC)</sup></small>
 
 
== Bakcground ==
 
If its believed that his eyes were the foundation for the byakugan and sharingan, why are only the uchiha clan members considered decsendants of this guy? Just curious [[User:Dj q-pid|Dj q-pid]] ([[User talk:Dj q-pid|talk]]) 02:52, October 10, 2010 (UTC)
 
:The byakugan was actually never mentioned to be derived from those eyes just that they sharingan is an offshoot of the byakugan connecting them there would be unnecessary speculation--[[User:Cerez365|Cerez365]] ([[User talk:Cerez365|talk]]) 03:07, October 10, 2010 (UTC)
 
:but wait, i read in one of the discussions about he uchiha that kakashi says that the uchiha are offspring of the hyuga.[[User:Dj q-pid|Dj q-pid]] ([[User talk:Dj q-pid|talk]]) 16:44, October 10, 2010 (UTC)
 
yeah i remember that manga very well --[[User:Hazel-rah|Hazel-rah]] ([[User talk:Hazel-rah|talk]]) 15:22, March 26, 2011 (UTC)
 
 
== Kaguya? ==
 
 
His appearance is somewhat similar to the Kaguya clan's facial appearance. He has similar marks on his eyes and forehead. Could it be mentioned in the trivia that he could possibly be a Kaguya ancestor, or at least that his appearance resembles that of the Kaguya clan's? --[[User:Kracel|Kracel]] ([[User talk:Kracel|talk]]) 00:07, February 3, 2010 (UTC)
 
 
== Uchiha clan ==
 
 
I don't think we should list it as his clan. From what Madara said, his descendants became the Uchiha clan, it didn't exist when this guy was alive. Same case for the Senju clan ancestor. [[User:Omnibender|Omnibender]] - [[User talk:Omnibender|Talk]] - [[Special:Contributions/Omnibender|Contributions]] 14:35, December 5, 2010 (UTC)
 
 
Makes sense, I agree. [[User:Fmakck|Fmakck]] - [[User talk:Fmakck|Talk]] - [[Special:Contributions/Fmakck|Contributions]]
 
:I see your point he was never a member as long as it's mentioned in his article removing it should be fine. --[[User:Cerez365|Cerez365]] ([[User talk:Cerez365|talk]]) 15:15, December 5, 2010 (UTC)
 
 
== Brother ==
 
 
The Senju Clan Ancestor is said to be the younger brother of the Uchiha Clan Ancestor on the character page but not on the infobox.If the Senju Clan Ancestor younger brother then that info should be removed.Any objections? {{unsigned|Shinobi Master}}
 
 
If this is about not listing him in the infobox, let me get out of the way: Wikia is to blame. Since this character and Senju Clan Ancestor both have the same character listed as a parent, usually the infoboxes would automatically add these characters to each other's infoboxes, but because Wikia broke infobox stuff, it doesn't happen, so adding them isn't necessary, someone already did something a while ago that made one brother be listed as the other's parent. Just wait until Wikia fixes it, there's already an update to something coming up, so there's a good chance some wonky stuff will be set right soon. [[User:Omnibender|Omnibender]] - [[User talk:Omnibender|Talk]] - [[Special:Contributions/Omnibender|Contributions]] 22:46, December 9, 2010 (UTC)
 
 
== Family ==
 
 
I am sorry but it names his brothers as a bunch of people like choji and shino. I dont know if this is a mistake. If not can someone explain the whole family thing?{{unsigned|76.116.127.70}}
 
:It is a bug in the infobox system. [[User:Jacce|Jacce]] | [[User talk:Jacce|Talk]] | [[Special:Contributions/Jacce|Contributions]] 04:36, May 7, 2011 (UTC)
 
 
== Dojutsu's Color ==
 
 
In the flashback, his dojutsu looks red. But in the illustration, it either has no color or has a very faint purple color. Can anyone tell me what's going on? --[[User:BlackGhost91|BlackGhost91]] ([[User talk:BlackGhost91|talk]]) 03:50, October 24, 2011 (UTC)
 
 
Saying there is no color besides black and white whatsoever in the manga, I don't find this to be weird at all. [[User:Nothing much, you?|Nothing much, you?]] ([[User talk:Nothing much, you?|talk]]) 03:53, October 24, 2011 (UTC)
 
 
== Sword as a weapon ==
 
 
We have seen him using it, should not it be added ?
 
--[[User:Elveonora|Elveonora]] ([[User talk:Elveonora|talk]]) 05:09, November 11, 2011 (UTC)
 

Latest revision as of 21:27, August 23, 2015

Icon-Archive
Archives

Something playing on my mind Edit

It's generally agreed that Hagoromo directly inherited the Rinnegan half of her Kekkei Mōra, in it's Mōra form. So I was wondering if Indra inherited an original Mōra form of the other half? Could anyone enlightened as to his databook entry correct me? :) Pesa123456789 (talk) 15:08, August 23, 2015 (UTC)

What?--Elve [Mod] Talk Page|Contribs 16:04, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
He's asking if Indora's Sharingan is a Kekkei Mora. Which it isn't. Neither is Hagoromo's Rinnegan, but people here can't accept that databooks make mistakes. • Seelentau 愛 16:08, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
I see. Well, we can't be 100% sure what is a mistake and what isn't. There are many erroneous inclusions and exclusions in the databook and I thought we don't correct them--Elve [Mod] Talk Page|Contribs 16:22, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
Yes. But Hagoromo having only the KKM class doesn't mean that his Rinnegan is a KKM in the same way Danzo not having the Kuchiyose class doesn't mean that his Baku is no Kuchiyose. • Seelentau 愛 16:31, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
So are you suggesting that we remove the KKM classification from the Rinnegan, then? WindStar7125 Divine Mangekyō Sharingan VolteMetalic 18:38, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
Of course. • Seelentau 愛 18:49, August 23, 2015 (UTC)

I certainly disagree. Put yourself in the time-pressed Kishi's shoes; he could easily forget Baku amongst his other abilities because it's not the focal point of his arsenal... It was gone as quick as it came, and never even mentioned again. On the flip side, the Rinnegan is one of the two centre pieces of Hagoromo's arsenal - it gets his attention straight away. Pesa123456789 (talk) 19:49, August 23, 2015 (UTC)

Kishimoto has countless assistants that helped him writing the databook. There's no way we can know what was a mistake and what was intentional, so the only logical course of action is not to add anything that wasn't explicitely stated. But this wiki isn't really good at using logic. • Seelentau 愛 19:55, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
I'm assuming the manga said Rinnegan = KKG and the databook said KKM? If so, then I don't see why not. Manga > databook, right? The rest we can just note in the trivia section. WindStar7125 Divine Mangekyō Sharingan VolteMetalic 20:44, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
The databook didn't give Hagoromo KKG, they only gave him KKM for whatever reason. Going by that, people decided that his Rinnegan must've been a KKM, because that's much more likely than the KKM classification being just another mistake in this mistake ridden book. • Seelentau 愛 20:49, August 23, 2015 (UTC)
Yes, I'm fully aware of that (I once considered his TSB to be KKM because of that at one point). Considering the mass confusion the databook brought, we probably didn't have our heads screwed on correctly then. But again, manga > databook. Therefore, if the manga says "Rinnegan = KKG" then that's how it should be classified here, with the KKM thing being noted in the trivia section or so, if possible. WindStar7125 Divine Mangekyō Sharingan VolteMetalic 21:27, August 23, 2015 (UTC)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki