Wikia

Narutopedia

Talk:Chapter-Tankōbon Differences

5,541pages on
this wiki

Back to page

Killer B

Only one i recall is the one with killer b in chapter 471, not sure how to word it in the article. SimAnt 23:45, October 29, 2011 (UTC)

Random changes I remember

Here are the ones I remember:

  1. Kidōmaru's weird way of holding his bow with feet and all was added in the tankōbon. In the original chapter, he held it like a normal person would, using two hands.
  2. The chapter in which Sasuke fully developed Susanoo had its title changed in the volume.
  3. Kinkaku and Ginkaku's hair had more shading.
  4. The scene with Sasuke saying he's going to Konoha after thinking he captured B was changed from one chapter to another.
  5. There was a random Edo Tensei in the group Chūkichi met, that also Hanzō, Chiyo and Kimimaro. That random was removed in the volume.
  6. In the flashback of the Nine-Tails attack, Hiruzen looked either younger or older in the volume due to a different number of wrinkles, I don't recall which.
  7. Amber Purifying Pot had a lot more shading details in the volume.
  8. The shrine Naruto made for Jiraiya after Konan left Konoha was added in the volume.
  9. Something about Kushina's hand when she was talking to Naruto in his mind.
  10. The addition of "former" when Kisame called Tobi a Mizukage.
  11. The change from six to five natures as what the Rinnegan allows one to use, specifically in the seventh edition. ShounenSuki brought that to our attention recently.
  12. There was a chapter which dealt with the fight on the Island Turtle that when first published seemed very rushed and sketch-like. The volume version looked much more polished.
  13. Zaji's hair in chapter 520.

I know there's a Naruto forum out there with a thread listing changes like that. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 00:03, October 30, 2011 (UTC)

It's not a chapter-tankōbon difference, but a tankōbon-tankōbon one: When he talked about the Rinnegan, Jiraiya said six natures, remember? It was changed to five in the... seventh or so issue of the tankōbon. Seelentau 愛 00:13, October 30, 2011 (UTC)
What about Torune's eyes? (Which is currently in his trivia). Does that count? --kiadony --talk to me-- 07:02, October 30, 2011 (UTC)
If I good remember in chapter 515 on the map "Mist" was changed to "Frost".--LeafShinobi (talk) 16:27, October 30, 2011 (UTC)
Volume 48 differences list on list on mangahelpers . SimAnt 17:19, October 30, 2011 (UTC)
In the 589 chapter Deidara shout and I can see two Binding Cloth, but they sealed only Hanzo. Can you look tankobon? —This unsigned comment was made by 2.133.243.252 (talkcontribs) .

Potential additions, so we don't forget

  • Raikage has both arms in chapter 562SimAnt 22:46, November 24, 2011 (UTC)
  • The Jinchūriki Fū's missing forehead protector and arm warmers in 546.--Cerez365Hyūga Symbol 22:53, November 24, 2011 (UTC)
  • Not corrected in the tankōbon version. Blackstar1 (talk) 03:25, February 4, 2012 (UTC)
  • B's sword is missing from his mouth. Chapter 565, page 2.--Deva 27 01:31, December 1, 2011 (UTC)
  • Chibi Kurama has different-coloured irides in chapter 572. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 22:52, February 3, 2012 (UTC)
  • In the flashback panel Chibi Kurama sheds a tear for the Sage of the Six Paths, its eyes are coloured differently. I said it wrong, I said irides, but I meant sclera. One of its eyes looks like it's an Edo Chibi Kurama. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 23:32, June 2, 2012 (UTC)
  • While one eye did appear slightly darker in the original release raw, I'd say the error came about more from the scanlators mistaking this for a completely different colour iris/sclera. Blackstar1 (talk) 00:15, June 3, 2012 (UTC)
  • Itachi pictured without Sasuke's sword at the end of chapter 580. Blackstar1 (talk) 11:25, April 4, 2012 (UTC)
  • Not corrected in the tankōbon version. Blackstar1 (talk) 22:26, August 1, 2012 (UTC)
  • Kabuto pictured without kunai in right hand as he charged towards Sasuke in chapter 582. Blackstar1 (talk) 12:38, April 11, 2012 (UTC)
  • Madara having Mangekyō instead of Eternal Mangekyō in chapter 575.--Cerez365Hyūga Symbol(talk) 23:11, June 2, 2012 (UTC)
  • Not corrected in the tankōbon version. Blackstar1 (talk) 00:15, June 3, 2012 (UTC)
  • Fourth Hokage on monument in chapter 600.SimAnt 01:31, September 23, 2012 (UTC)
    • Apologised for and fixed in tankōbon.--Cerez365Hyūga Symbol(talk) 19:00, December 28, 2012 (UTC)
  • Minato's cape lacks the flame designs along the hem. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 23:21, May 20, 2013 (UTC)
  • 7 Biju instead of the supposed 9 in chapter 629 --Questionaredude (talk) 16:26, September 7, 2013 (UTC)

Location of Mizu no Kuni

Was the location of Mizu no Kuni corrected? In chapter 515 it's between Kaminari no Kuni and Yu no Kuni, but that's obviously wrong. Seelentau 愛 13:41, December 3, 2011 (UTC)

Yes, the kanji was changed from mist to frost. I think that's listed in the page already. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 19:30, December 3, 2011 (UTC)
I've now made that addition to the Text section, but I'd appreciate if someone could check and correct the Japanese where necessary. Blackstar1 (talk) 20:17, December 3, 2011 (UTC)
huh, it wasn't added. Now it is, thank you very much :) Seelentau 愛 21:44, December 3, 2011 (UTC)

meaning?

number one, what does the word "tankobon" translate to, and two, whats the meaning of a secondary version?--Caseather (talk) 04:42, January 18, 2012 (UTC)

There's a wikipedia article on that. I don't know what you mean by secondary version. A secondary version of what? Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 15:59, January 18, 2012 (UTC)
Well since wikipedia's having a black-out if I remember correctly it translates to "independently appearing books. It's simply a collection of manga and their chapters.--Cerez365Hyūga Symbol 16:06, January 18, 2012 (UTC)
Oh, you can still read Wikipedia articles with the blackout if you know how. Basically, that blackout is a page overlay, done with Javascript. All you have to do is disable javascript in your browser, or, if you use NoScript in Firefox, block javascript from Wikipedia. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 17:49, January 18, 2012 (UTC)
Loool. Thanks for that! I'll do that if I definitely need to use Wikipedia.--Cerez365Hyūga Symbol 17:54, January 18, 2012 (UTC)

Overlooked Error?

On page six of chapter 614, the tendrils connecting Obito and Madara to the Ten-Tails are missing (top panel). Was this corrected in volume 64?--BeyondRed (talk) 04:34, July 3, 2013 (UTC)

Nope. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 20:56, July 3, 2013 (UTC)

Naruto's chaka in comparison to Kakashi's

So apparently, originally it was stated to be twice as much but in re-release has been changed into four times as much, just like in anime. Can anyone confirm/deny? If so, should be added to the article--Elveonora (talk) 10:38, August 30, 2013 (UTC)

I don't know about the twice as much. Everywhere I read, it says four times as much. I own that particular takoban and it also says four times as much. To my recollection, so does the anime. I don't ever remember reading anywhere that it was twice as much. ~ Ten Tailed Fox Yamagakure Symbol 15:15, August 30, 2013 (UTC)
I have heard of that change in the manga as well, but I'm not sure if it's something that was simply changed in the volume release, like many things, or if it's something that was changed quite later, like Jiraiya's description of the nature transformations Nagato had learned by age 10, which changed from 6 to 5 in the sixth edition of that particular volume. Don't recall seeing any scan of that chapter with twice instead of four times though. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 15:19, August 30, 2013 (UTC)
Said twice as much in the original magazine release that most of the available scanslations were based upon, and was changed to four times as much in the first volume release. That chapter sparked quite a bit of discussion about whether or not the Kyuubi's chakra was being used for that training method, so I remember it quite clearly. —「SaiSTMangekyō Sharingan Sasuke (Eternal) 16:36, August 30, 2013 (UTC)
....Except for the fact that none of the scanalations translated it as "twice as much". MangaPanda has it as four times as much, as does MangaDoom. My tankoban has it as four times as much, as does the anime. I literally don't ever remember reading it being "twice as much". Do you have some link to the original magazine, or the RAW from it, because we're going to need some physical evidence to put it in an article. Not just memory. ~ Ten Tailed Fox Yamagakure Symbol 16:56, August 30, 2013 (UTC)

(Resetting indent) Upon re-checking the scanalation sites, I see he's right. It does say twice as much. That's... interesting. ~ Ten Tailed Fox Yamagakure Symbol 17:05, August 30, 2013 (UTC)

If the original can be found for referencing, we should mention it. Kishi changed his mind and made Naruto more awesome--Elveonora (talk) 17:14, August 30, 2013 (UTC)
My raw says "four times", but it's a tankōbon raw. I can't seem to find the WSJ version, sorry. Seelentau 愛 19:56, August 30, 2013 (UTC)
It's okay. Can't be noted without verification, but it's trivial anyway. Just thought it deserves a mention since this article is exactly about changes between releases.--Elveonora (talk) 20:01, August 30, 2013 (UTC)

Unless I can dig up the actual thread in which the translators discussed all of this at the time, or the WSJ scans of the chapter, this is the closest thing to confirmation I can provide on the matter: [1][2] That's input from three of the five translators that provided scripts for scanslators. Unfortunately, due to the domain change, and all the archiving, finding a lot of the old threads from around this time is quite difficult... Anyways, hope that helps. —「SaiSTMangekyō Sharingan Sasuke (Eternal) 21:20, August 30, 2013 (UTC)

オレの約二倍だ means About twice as much as me. I really think that it was simply changed in the tankōbon. Seelentau 愛 21:36, August 30, 2013 (UTC)

ShaRinnegan

In chapter 254, Pain is shown with Tomoe in his Rinnegan. I don't know if that was corrected in the tankobon, though. Seelentau 愛 14:21, January 6, 2014 (UTC)

It was.^^ Seelentau 愛 14:22, January 6, 2014 (UTC)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki