Wikia

Narutopedia

Character Ages

5,459pages on
this wiki

Forum page

Revision as of 20:57, January 26, 2012 by Omnibender (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

This Forum has been archived

Visit the new Forums
Forums: Index Narutopedia Discussion Character Ages
Note: This topic has been unedited for 902 days. It is considered archived - the discussion is over. Do not add to unless it really needs a response.



Seeing how they're one of the more commonly added and removed pieces of information on the wiki, perhaps it's a good idea to start adding ages, even if they weren't directly stated in the databooks. Obviously with some sort of footnote saying the ages aren't given, but calculated. It would make the wiki more accurate, as no-one would be able to draw the wrong conclusions from Shikamaru being 15–16 in Part II and Chōji only being 16. We might want to limit it to the part of the story they actually appeared in, though. So for a Part-I-only character we should only list Part-I ages and for Part-II-only characters only Part-II ages. —ShounenSuki (talk | contribs | translations) 11:37, May 10, 2011 (UTC)

If we're absolutely sure about the characters' ages and as long as we cite sources/cite how the age was obtained, why shouldn't we add them? I really like this suggestion Shounen! ~ Fmakck© (Images | contribs) 12:18, May 10, 2011 (UTC)
That's a great idea, like for Inari that his Part II age was obvious even not stated from the databook. --Ilnarutoanime26 (Talk-Contribs.-Links) 12:33, May 10, 2011 (UTC)
So, will we do this suggestion? --NejiLoverr26 (Talk-Contribs.-Links) Konohagakure Symbol 11:13, May 13, 2011 (UTC)
Anyone else? —ShounenSuki (talk | contribs | translations) 20:37, May 31, 2011 (UTC)
Some things are based on logic. Clearly, the entire series does not logically occur in one year. The characters of course age. I feel it would be appropriate to add ages, as long as they make sense.--TheUltimate3 ~Keeper of Lore~ 20:41, May 31, 2011 (UTC)
Computing ages is easy. --NejiLoverr26 16:37, June 2, 2011 (UTC)
If this heralds the end of so many pointless infobox edits, so be it. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 21:28, August 10, 2011 (UTC)

I'd say it's about time we started implementing this. —ShounenSuki (talk | contribs | translations) 10:36, August 15, 2011 (UTC)

I'm just going through the discussions that i agree with. and though it may be pointless I would just like to show my support by saying 'Yes we should do this, I agree' So Uh Yeah. Hope can do something about it :D --;P (talk) 16:38, August 16, 2011 (UTC)

Yes, it's time Shounen-senpai! --Ilnarutoanime 13:22, August 18, 2011 (UTC)

So we put Hana Inuzuka as age 21 (by adding 3 to the original 18 in part I) by part II, even though she did not have a profile in the third databook (after the timeskip)? Yatanogarasu 04:18, August 19, 2011 (UTC)

She did reappear during the Fourth Shinobi World War, proving she did not die during the timeskip, and therfore she did age. Yatanogarasu 04:20, August 19, 2011 (UTC)
As of chapter 499, Naruto's still 16 years old. Everything after that could easily be in the 17th year after his birth. Seelentau 愛 04:49, August 19, 2011 (UTC)

Do you think it could be possible to determine what year the characters were born in?—This unsigned comment was made by Thegodisalive (talkcontribs) .

Of course, by using the ages databook had given --Ilnarutoanime 11:30, August 19, 2011 (UTC)

I think we should only add calculated ages for the living. We should only repent from calculating ages from the no shows if they are confirmed dead even though they haven't been seen yet. Otherwise we have to assume they are alive and thus their ages can be calculated. ItachiWasAHero (talk) 03:43, August 20, 2011 (UTC)

In the beginning which is a bit over 6 months possibly more before Sasuke absorbs Orochimaru, All of the Characters are all One number year younger than in Databook 3, for example Naruto and Kakashi are 15 and 29 and Kankuro is 17 and Gaara is 15, so its safe to say thats covers the beginning and almost the end of all the months meaning EVERYONE was a number year younger than in Databook 3 up until right around the Sasuke vs Orochimaru scuffle. So I say that the Age parts for all characters also have 2 Ages for part 2. Hinata's for example would be "Part II: 15-16" 72.66.90.246 (talk) 01:00, August 21, 2011 (UTC)

Yeah. So what's the final decision admins? --Ilnarutoanime 13:14, August 21, 2011 (UTC)

It seems they chose to simply ignore this ItachiWasAHero (talk) 23:53, September 27, 2011 (UTC)

So I was just looking around on the site because I have had a burning question for a while. So, it is stated several times that Naruto failed the exam to graduate from the academy 3 times. He was passed a little bit after failing the third time though. I did some research on the academy rules on another wikia for that and it says that if you fail the test you are held back a year. This is portrayed as Naruto watching all of the other kids get congratulated by their parents. So I did the math and if the average age for graduating the academy is 12 then that would mean Naruto is in fact 14 because he was held back twice. I noticed however that on his, Naruto's, wikia his age is listed as 12 just like everyone else. I just wanted to bring this point up because I feel like I am right in my math and research but I'm new to stuff like this so I was wondering if somebody would check it for me. Thanks. —This unsigned comment was made by 72.201.84.186 (talkcontribs) .

I don't think there was ever much elaboration on academy rules, so I wouldn't place much trust on it without knowing its source. I don't think it was ever said you're held back a year if you fail the test. Naruto was explicitly said to be twelve during the Chūnin Exams in the official databook, so one of your sources is just plain wrong. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 00:38, January 20, 2012 (UTC)

I did the math on Zabuza's age or and I think I found an error on his background. The databook states that Zabuza was 9 years old when he graduated from the academy, and he was 26 when he died. In the anime and manga, it is stated that the Academy massacre (Academy Graduation Ceremony) happened 11 years before Zabuza's death, and 10 years before his death was when they decided to stop the tradition. 26-11=15 years old, 26-10=16 years old, and 26-9=17 years ago. Is this a mistake on Masashi's part?--207.157.117.2 (talk) 16:07, January 25, 2012 (UTC)

Didn't do the math by myself, but it's probably just Kishimoto making a math mistake. Omnibender - Talk - Contributions 20:57, January 26, 2012 (UTC)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki